Tommy's X Factor | |
---|---|
Season 8 | |
Broadcast from | Jan 18, 2019 - Feb 21, 2019 |
Judges | TommyD Carlyjordan14 Spinfur Jameslu chris2pei (live shows) |
Host(s) | Tommy |
Broadcaster | Tengaged |
Winner: | |
Christina Grimmie | |
Origin | Marlton, New Jersey, U.S. |
Song | "I Won't Give Up" |
Genre(s) | Pop |
Runner-up | |
Boyce Avenue | |
Chronology | |
Proceeded by Season 7 |
Followed by Season 9 |
The eighth season of the tengaged version of The X Factor was announced on January 14, 2018 immediately following season 7. Applications for auditions opened a few days later, with the premiere episode taking place on Saturday January 18, 2019.
Tommy, Drake, and Aili James all returned from the previous season as judges, Chris (chris2pei) will also return this season as the fifth live show judge. Melinda had stepped down as a judge, but served as a guest judge in the first two episodes of the show. However, after much speculation it was revealed that Carly Jay would be returning after a four season hiatus on the show.
The winner was announced as Christina Grimmie (brandonh1) giving Tommy his fourth win as a winning mentor.
Selection Process[]
The applications for the eighth season of The X Factor opened on Wednesday 16 January, 2019. It has been stated that the auditions round will remain the same as seasons past. Each hopeful had to receive a majority 3 or 4 'YES' votes from the judges to make it through to the next stage of the competition: the Six-Chair Challenge.
Auditions[]
Auditions began airing on January 18, 2019
Audition city | Date | Audition venue | Judging panel |
---|---|---|---|
London | January 18, 2019 | London Arena |
TommyD |
January 19, 2019 | |||
Cardiff | January 20, 2019 | Motorpoint Arena |
TommyD |
Newcastle | January 21, 2019 | Metro Radio Arena |
TommyD |
Glasgow | January 22, 2019 | SSE Hydro |
TommyD |
Belfast | January 23, 2019 | Odyssey Complex |
Episode #1 (January 18th)[]
Audtioner's Name | Category | Audition Song | Judge's Results | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tommy | Aili James | Drake | Melinda | |||
Hozier | Boys | "To Be Alone" | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Emily Ann Roberts | Girls | "I Hope You Dance" | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Dolly Parton | Overs | "I Will Always Love You" | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
ABBA | Groups | "Dancing Queen" | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Pleun Bierbooms | Girls | "Million Years Ago" | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Tate Stevens | Overs | "Anything Goes" | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Aydan Calafiore | Boys | "Despacito" | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
Jake Bugg | Boys | "Me And You" | Yes | Yes | No | Yes |
Joss Stone | Girls | "Midnight Train To Georgia" | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Andy Grammer | Overs | "Spaceship" | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Episode #2 (January 19th)[]
Audtioner's Name | Category | Audition Song | Judge's Results | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tommy | Aili James | Drake | Melinda | |||
Celtic Thunder Heritage | Groups | "Heartland" | Yes | No | Yes | No |
Place on Earth | Groups | "Nightcall" | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Mcap Steve | Boys | "Take on Me" | No | No | No | No |
Craftycam10 | Overs | "Hey Soul Sister" | Yes | Yes | No | No |
MercyMe | Groups | "I Can Only Imagine" | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Walk Off The Earth | Groups | "Happy" | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Netta Barzilai | Girls | "Hey Mama" | Yes | No | Yes | Yes |
Leona Philippo | Overs | "A Natural Woman" | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Chloe Kohanski | Girls | "Total Eclipse of the Heart" | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Matt Terry | Boys | "Stand By Me" | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Episode #3 (January 20th)[]
Audtioner's Name | Category | Audition Song | Judge's Results | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tommy | Aili James | Drake | |||
Melanie Martinez | Girls | "Carousel" | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Tamela Mann | Overs | "Step Aside" | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Tank and the Bangas | Groups | "The Brady's" | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Jordan Smith | Boys | "Chandelier" | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Gabby Barrett | Girls | "Ain't No Way" | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Andrea Faustini | Boys | "Who's Lovin' You" | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Tori Kelly | Girls | "Dear No One" | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Kevin Davy White | Overs | "It's A Mans Mans Mans World" | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Pentatonix | Groups | "Dog Day's Are Over" | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Ben Haenow | Overs | "Ain't No Sunshine" | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Episode #4 (January 21st)[]
Audtioner's Name | Category | Audition Song | Judge's Results | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tommy | Aili James | Drake | Chris | |||
Sean Reeves | Boys | "Every Breath You Take" | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Haley Reinhart | Girls | "I who Have Nothing" | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Christina Aguilera | Overs | "Beautiful" | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Alex & Sierra | Groups | "Gravity" | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
5 After Midnight | Groups | "One Dance" | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Guster | Groups | "Do You Love Me" | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Amelia Lily | Girls | "Piece of My Heart" | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Conor Maynard | Boys | "Only One" | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Christina Grimmie | Girls | "Anybody's You" | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Calum Scott | Overs | "Dancing On My Own" | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Episode #5 (January 22nd)[]
Audtioner's Name | Category | Audition Song | Judge's Results | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tommy | Carly Jay | Drake | Aili James | |||
Boyce Avenue | Groups | "Happier" | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Macklemore | Overs | "Same Love" | Yes | No | No | Yes |
Joshua Ledet | Boys | "When A Man Loves a Woman" | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Miley Cyrus | Girls | "Summertime Sadness" | Yes | No | Yes | Yes |
GAC | Groups | "Perfect" | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
David Archuleta | Boys | "The Greatest Showman Medley" | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Ariana Grande | Girls | "Imagine" | Yes | Yes | No | Yes |
Amanda Brown | Overs | "At Last" | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
5 Seconds of Summer | Groups | "Young Blood" | No | No | No | Yes |
James Arthur | Boys | "Hometown Glory" | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Episode #6 (January 23rd)[]
Audtioner's Name | Category | Audition Song | Judge's Results | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tommy | Carly Jay | Drake | Aili James | |||
Jorja Smith | Girls | "Don't Watch Me Cry" | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Fantasia Barrino | Overs | "Lose To Win" | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
London Grammar | Groups | "Purple Rain" | No | Yes | No | Yes |
Troye Sivan | Boys | "Bloom" | Yes | Yes | No | Yes |
Criolo | Overs | "Convoque Seu Buda" | No | No | Yes | No |
Perota Chingó | Groups | "Aguacero" | No | No | No | No |
Josh Daniels | Boys | "Jealous" | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Bella Paige | Girls | "Praying" | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Lucy O’Byrne | Overs | "Un Bel Di Vedremo" | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Six-Chair Challenge[]
The six chair challenge returned once more, once the artist had performed the mentor of each category will decide who will be getting one of six seats in their category moving forward. Once the seats were filled, the mentors were able to swap their acts out. This season also featured the introduction of the golden buzzer. Each mentor got to give one of their own acts a 'safe seat' ensuring they get a place in the judges homes round.
At the end of the last auditions episode, it was revealed that Tommy would mentor the Girls for the first time in eight seasons, Carly Jay would mentor the Boys for her first time, Drake would mentor the Over 30s for his third time and Aili James would mentor the Groups for his third time.
Key:
- – Contestant was immediately eliminated after performance without taking a seat
- – Contestant was switched out from their seat and eliminated from the competition
- – Contestant was chosen to have a seat, advancing them to the judge cuts
- – Contestant was given the golden buzzer from their mentor ensuring them a spot at their Judges Home
Episode #7 (January 26th)[]
Category (mentor) |
Act | Order | Song | Mentor's Choice | Switched With |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Boys (Carly Jay) | |||||
Hozier | 1 | "Cherry Wine" | Put in Seat 1 | - | |
Aydan Calafiore | 2 | "You Are The Reason" | Put in Seat 2 | - | |
Joshua Ledet | 3 | "I'd Rather Go Blind" | Put in Seat 3 | - | |
Troye Sivan | 4 | "Happy Little Pill" | Put in Seat 4 | - | |
Conor Maynard | 5 | "Stiches" | Put in Seat 5 | - | |
Girls (Tommy) | |||||
Emily Ann Roberts | 6 | "That Guy" | Put in Seat 1 | - | |
Bella Paige | 7 | "All By Myself" | Put in Seat 2 | - | |
Netta Barzilia | 8 | "Toy" | Eliminated | - | |
Pleun Bierbooms | 9 | "Don't Be So Shy" | Put in Seat 3 | - | |
Melanie Martinez | 10 | "Soap" | Put in Seat 4 | - |
Episode #8 (January 27th)[]
Category (mentor) |
Act | Order | Song | Mentor's Choice | Switched With |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Over 30s (Drake) | |||||
Dolly Parton | 1 | "All I Can Do" | Eliminated | - | |
Lucy O'Byrne | 2 | "When You Wish Upon a Star" | Put in Seat 1 | - | |
Leona Philippo | 3 | "I Just Want To Make Love To You" | Put in Seat 2 | - | |
Tate Stevens | 4 | "This Moment" | Put in Seat 3 | - | |
Tamela Mann | 5 | "Take Me To The King" | Put in Seat 4 | - | |
Groups (Aili James) | |||||
ABBA | 6 | "Gimme! Gimme! Gimme!" | Put in Seat 1 | - | |
Place on Earth | 7 | "Say Something Loving" | Put in Seat 2 | - | |
Tank and the Bangas | 8 | "Boxes and Squares" | Eliminated | - | |
GAC | 9 | "Mirrors" | Put in Seat 3 | - | |
Walk Off The Earth | 10 | "Girls Like You" | Put in Seat 4 | - |
Episode #9 (January 28th)[]
Category (mentor) |
Act | Order | Song | Mentor's Choice | Switched With |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Boys (Carly Jay) | |||||
Josh Daniels | 1 | "Clown" | Put in Seat 6 | - | |
Jake Bugg | 2 | "Two Fingers" | Eliminated | - | |
David Archuleta | 3 | "Imagine" | Put in Seat 4 | Troye Sivan | |
Girls (Tommy) | |||||
Miley Cyrus | 4 | "The Climb" | Put in Seat 5 | - | |
Christina Grimmie | 5 | "Demons" | Put in Seat 6 | - | |
Joss Stone | 6 | "Karma" | Eliminated | - | |
Over 30s (Drake) | |||||
Calum Scott | 7 | "Just Be" | Put in Seat 5 | - | |
Andy Grammar | 8 | "Give Love" | Put in Seat 6 | - | |
Amanda Brown | 9 | "Dream On" | Put in Seat 2 | Leona Philippo | |
Groups (Aili James) | |||||
Boyce Avenue | 10 | "I Don't Wanna Live Forever" | Put in Seat 5 | - | |
Alex & Sierra | 11 | "Say Something" | Put in Seat 6 | - | |
Guster | 12 | "This Could All Be Yours" | Put in Seat 1 | ABBA |
Episode #10 (January 29th)[]
Category (mentor) |
Act | Order | Song | Mentor's Choice | Switched With |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Boys (Carly Jay) | |||||
Sean Reeves | 1 | "Dancing On My Own" | Eliminated | - | |
Jordan Smith | 2 | "Somebody To Love" | Put in Seat 2 | Aydan Calafiore | |
James Arthur | 3 | "How To Save A Life" | Eliminated | - | |
Girls (Tommy) | |||||
Ariana Grande | 4 | "The Wizard And I" | Put in Seat 1 | Emily Ann Roberts | |
Haley Reinhart | 5 | "Black Hole Sun" | Put in Seat 4 | Melanie Martinez | |
Gabby Barrett | 6 | "The Climb" | Put in Seat 5 | Miley Cyrus | |
Overs (Drake) | |||||
Christina Aguilera | 7 | "Oh Mother" | Put in Seat 4 | Tamela Mann | |
Ben Haenow | 8 | "Demons" | Put in Seat 6 | Andy Grammar | |
Fantasia Barrino | 9 | "I Believe" | Eliminated | - | |
Groups (Aili James) |
5 After Midnight | 10 | "Say You'll Be There" | Eliminated | - |
Episode #11 (January 30th)[]
Category (mentor) |
Act | Order | Song | Mentor's Choice | Switched With |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Boys (Carly Jay) |
Matt Terry | 1 | "Writings On The Wall" | Put in Seat 1 | Hozier |
Andrea Faustini | 2 | "I Didn't Know My Own Strength" | Put in seat 4 | David Archuleta | |
Girls (Tommy) | |||||
Jorja Smith | 3 | "Man Down" | Eliminated | - | |
Chloe Kohanski | 4 | "Landslide" | Put in Seat 1 | Ariana Grande | |
Tori Kelly | 5 | "Hollow" | Eliminated | - | |
Amelia Lily | 6 | "E.T." | Eliminated | - | |
Overs (Drake) |
Kevin Davy White | 7 | "Stay" | Put in Seat 3 | Tate Stevens |
Groups (Aili James) |
Pentatonix | 8 | "Britney Spears Medley" | Put in Seat 1 | Guster |
MercyMe | 9 | "K-Love Performance" | Eliminated | - |
Judges' Homes[]
Each judge took their category to a location around the world, each act had to sing for their judge who has the final say in which contestants make the live shows. Like last season, each mentor could select three acts each to move on to the live shows. However Chris, as the impartial live show judge also had a say on who would join the live shows. It was revealed, like last season, that he would pick one act eliminated in either the six chair challenge or the judges' homes per category to make them the fourth member of their category. The act selected for the wild card would still be mentored by their original mentor, but Chris gets to decide who is the wildcard.
Judge | Category | Location | Contestants eliminated | Wildcard Selection |
---|---|---|---|---|
Tommy | Girls | Dublin, Ireland | Haley Reinhart, Gabby Barrett, and Christina Grimmie | Christina Grimmie |
Carly Jay | Boys | Austin, Texas, USA | Joshua Ledat, Andrea Faustini, and Josh Daniels | Joshua Ledat |
Drake | Over 30s | Toronto, Canade | Lucy O'Byrne, Christina Aguilera, and Ben Haenow | Lucy O'Byrne |
Aili James | Groups | Sydney, Australia | Alex & Sierra, Place On Earth, and GAC | Place On Earth |
Finalists[]
The finalists were announced on Saturday February 2nd, 2019
Key:
- Winner - Runner-Up - Third Place - Eliminated
Category (mentor) | Acts | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
Boys (Carly Jay) | Conor Maynard | Jordan Smith | Joshua Ledat | Matt Terry |
Girls (Tommy) | Bella Paige | Chloe Kohanski | Christina Grimmie | Pleun Bierbooms |
Overs (Drake) | Amanda Brown | Calum Scott | Lucy O'Byrne | Kevin Davy White |
Groups (Aili James) | Boyce Avenue | Pentatonix | Place On Earth | Walk Off The Earth |
Results Chart[]
- Colour key
- Contestant was in the bottom two/three and had to face the judges vote in the final showdown
- Contestant received the lowest combined judged ranking and was immediately eliminated (no final showdown).
- Contestant received the lowest combined judges ranking and was immediately eliminated.
- Contestant received the highest combined judges ranking.
Contestant | Week 1 | Week 2 | Week 3 | Week 4 | Week 5 | Week 6 | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Night 1 | Night 2 | Night 1 | Night 2 | Night 1 | Night 2 | Night 1 | Night 2 | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 1 | Round 2 | ||
Christina Grimmie | N/A | Top 2 | N/A | Top 2 | Top 2 | N/A | N/A | Top 2 | Safe | Safe | Safe | Winner | |
Boyce Avenue | N/A | Top 2 | 3rd | N/A | N/A | Top 2 | Bottom 2 | N/A | Safe | Safe | Safe | Runner-Up | |
Matt Terry | 3rd | N/A | N/A | 3rd | N/A | Top 2 | N/A | Top 2 | Safe | Safe | 3rd | Eliminated (Week 6) | |
Calum Scott | Top 2 | N/A | Top 2 | N/A | Top 2 | N/A | Top 2 | N/A | Safe | 4th | Eliminated (Week 5) | ||
Pentatonix | N/A | 3rd | Bottom 2 | N/A | N/A | 4th | Top 2 | N/A | Safe | 5th | Eliminated (Week 5) | ||
Chloe Kohanski | N/A | 6th | N/A | 4th | 3rd | N/A | N/A | Bottom 2 | 6th | Eliminated (Week 5) | |||
Joshua Ledat | 5th | N/A | N/A | 5th | N/A | 3rd | N/A | Bottom 2 | Eliminated (Week 4) | ||||
Place On Earth | N/A | 5th | 4th | N/A | N/A | Bottom 2 | Bottom 2 | N/A | Eliminated (Week 4) | ||||
Bella Paige | N/A | 4th | N/A | Bottom 2 | Bottom 2 | N/A | N/A | 9th | Eliminated (Week 4) | ||||
Amanda Brown | Top 2 | N/A | Top 2 | N/A | 4th | N/A | 10th | N/A | Eliminated (Week 4) | ||||
Jordan Smith | Bottom 2 | N/A | N/A | Top 2 | N/A | Bottom 2 | Eliminated (Week 3) | ||||||
Kevin Davy White | 6th | N/A | 5th | N/A | Bottom 2 | N/A | Eliminated (Week 3) | ||||||
Pleun Bierbooms | N/A | Bottom 2 | N/A | Bottom 2 | Eliminated (Week 2) | ||||||||
Lucy O'Byrne | 4th | N/A | Bottom 2 | N/A | Eliminated (Week 2) | ||||||||
Walk Off The Earth | N/A | Bottom 2 | Eliminated (Week 1) | ||||||||||
Conor Maynard | Bottom 2 | N/A | Eliminated (Week 1) | ||||||||||
Final showdown | Maynard, Smith |
Bierbooms, Walk Off The Earth |
O'Byrne, Pentatonix |
Bierbooms, Paige |
Paige, White |
Smith, Place on Earth |
Boyce Avenue, Place on Earth |
Kohanski, Ledet |
No final showdown or judges' votes: results were based on judges rankings alone | ||||
Tommy's Votes | Maynard | Walk Off The Earth | Pentatonix | Bierbooms | White | Smith | Place on Earth | Ledet | |||||
Aili James' Votes | Smith | Bierbooms | O'Byrne | Paige | White | Smith | Place on Earth | Ledet | |||||
Drake's Votes | Maynard | Walk Off The Earth | Pentatonix | Bierbooms | Paige | Place on Earth | Place on Earth | Ledet | |||||
Carly Jay's Votes | Maynard | Bierbooms | O'Byrne | Bierbooms | White | Place on Earth | Place on Earth | Kohanski | |||||
Chris' Votes | Maynard | Walk Off The Earth | O'Byrne | Paige | Paige | Smith | N/A | N/A | |||||
Eliminated | Conor Maynard Majority Vote |
Walk Off The Earth Majority Vote |
Lucy O'Byrne Majority Vote |
Pleun Bierbooms Majority Vote |
Kevin Davey White Majority Vote |
Jordan Smith Majority Vote |
Place on Earth Majority Vote |
Joshua Ledet Majority Vote |
Chloe Kohanski Fewest Votes |
Calum Scott Fewest Votes |
Matt Terry Fewest Votes |
Christina Grimmie Winner | |
Amanda Brown Fewest Votes |
Bella Paige Fewest Votes |
Pentatonix Fewest Votes |
Boyce Avenue Runner-Up |
Top 16 Performance Shows (February 4th + 5th)[]
- Theme: The Right Decision (Songs showing that the judges made the right choice)
- Musical Guests: 4th Power + Celine Dion
- Musical Performance: 4th Power ("Bohemian Rhapsody") and Celine Dion ("The Power Of Love")
Night 1 (February 4th) | |||
---|---|---|---|
Act | Order | Song name | Result |
Conor Maynard | 1 | "7 Years" | Bottom 2 |
Kevin Davy White | 2 | "Smooth" | Safe |
Jordan Smith | 3 | "Hallelujah" | Bottom 2 |
Lucy O'Byrne | 4 | "O Mio Babbino Caro" | Safe |
Joshua Ledat | 5 | "You Pulled Me Through" | Safe |
Calum Scott | 6 | "What I Miss Most" | Top 2 |
Matt Terry | 7 | "You Don't Own Me" | Safe |
Amanda Brown | 8 | "Stars" | Top 2 |
Night 2 (February 5th) | |||
Chloe Kohanski | 1 | "Time After Time" | Safe |
Place On Earth | 2 | "Slip Away" | Safe |
Bella Paige | 3 | "Chandelier" | Safe |
Walk Off The Earth | 4 | "Royals" | Bottom 2 |
Christina Grimmie | 5 | "Hold On, We're Going Home" | Top 2 |
Pentatonix | 6 | "I Need Your Love" | Safe |
Pleun Bierbooms | 7 | "Edge Of Glory" | Bottom 2 |
Boyce Avenue | 8 | "Someone Like You" | Top 2 |
Top 16 Elimination Show (February 6th)[]
Night 1 (February 6th) | |||
---|---|---|---|
Act | Order | Song name | Result |
Conor Maynard | 1 | "Shape Of You Mashup" | Eliminated |
Jordan Smith | 2 | "Mary, Did You Know?" | Safe |
Pleun Bierbooms | 3 | "Rise Up" | Safe |
Walk Off The Earth | 4 | "Shake It Off" | Eliminated |
Top 14 Performance Show (February 7th + 8th)[]
- Theme: Love (Songs about love)
- Musical Guests: Dalton Harris
- Musical Performances: Dalton Harris ("Beneath Your Beautiful")
Night 1 (February 7th) | |||
---|---|---|---|
Act | Order | Song name | Result |
Amanda Brown | 1 | "Natural Woman" | Top 2 |
Pentatonix | 2 | "Perfect" | Bottom 2 |
Calum Scott | 3 | "Wolves" | Top 2 |
Boyce Avenue | 4 | "I Miss You" | Safe |
Lucy O'Byrne | 5 | "Lost Stars" | Bottom 2 |
Place On Earth | 6 | "Electric Feel" | Safe |
Kevin Davy White | 7 | "Fastlove" | Safe |
Night 2 (February 8th) | |||
Bella Paige | 1 | "Changing" | Bottom 2 |
Jordan Smith | 2 | "Only Love" | Top 2 |
Pleun Bierbooms | 3 | "Reverse" | Bottom 2 |
Joshua Ledat | 4 | "Ready For Love" | Safe |
Chloe Kohanski | 5 | "Bette Davis Eyes" | Safe |
Matt Terry | 6 | "I'll Be There | Safe |
Christina Grimmie | 7 | "Can't Help Falling In Love" | Top 2 |
Top 14 Elimination Show (February 10th)[]
Night 1 (February 10th) | |||
---|---|---|---|
Act | Order | Song name | Result |
Lucy O'Byrne | 1 | "Ebben Ne Andro Lontana" | Eliminated |
Pentatonix | 2 | "Dancing On My Own" | Safe |
Bella Paige | 3 | "The Greatest Love Of All" | Safe |
Pleun Bierbooms | 4 | "What Hurts The Most" | Eliminated |
Top 12 Performance Show (February 11th + 12th)[]
- Theme: "Putting On A Show" (Songs Giving Us A Big Performance)
- Musical Guests: Shawn Mendes
- Musical Performance: Shawn Mendes ("Lost In Japan")
Night 1 (February 11th) | |||
---|---|---|---|
Act | Order | Song name | Result |
Bella Paige | 1 | "And I'm Telling You" | Bottom 2 |
Amanda Brown | 2 | "Why Don't You Love Me" | Safe |
Chloe Kohanski | 3 | "Call Me" | Safe |
Kevin Davy White | 4 | "Voodoo Child" | Bottom 2 |
Christina Grimmie | 5 | "Dark Horse" | Top 2 |
Calum Scott | 6 | "Light Us Up" | Top 2 |
Night 2 (February 12th) | |||
Boyce Avenue | 1 | "Never Enough" | Top 2 |
Matt Terry | 2 | "I Put A Spell On You" | Top 2 |
Place On Earth | 3 | "Running Up That Hill" | Bottom 2 |
Joshua Ledat | 4 | "You Raise Me Up" | Safe |
Pentatonix | 5 | "Video Killed The Radio Star" | Safe |
Jordan Smith | 6 | "Great Is Thy Faithfulness" | Bottom 2 |