FANDOM


The Voice
Season 8
Broadcast from Feb 14, 2020 - Mar 4, 2020
Coaches Aili James
Drake
Brandon
Michael
Eddie (neutral judge)
Host(s) Aili James
Broadcaster Tengaged
Winner
Maelyn Jarmon

Maelyn-Jarmon (VS8)

Contestant hellocat
Winning Song Hallelujah
Runner-up
Jackie Foster
Chronology
Proceeded by
Season 7
Followed by
Season 9

The seventh season of the tengaged reality talent show The Voice premiered on February 14, 2020.

Aili James, Drake, Brandon and Michael are the coaches. Eddie is the neutral judge. Each team of singers are mentored and developed by their coach. In the second stage, coaches have two of their team members battle against each other by singing the same song, with the coach choosing which team member to advance. In the final phase, the remaining contestants compete against each other in the live shows. When four contestants remain they compete against each other in the finale with the coaches deciding the winner.

Teams Edit

Main Competition
     Winner
     Runner-up
     Third place
     Fourth place
     Eliminated in the Live Shows
     Eliminated in the Playoff Rounds
     Stolen in the Battle Rounds
     Eliminated in the Battle Rounds
Coaches Top 28 Artists
Aili James
Maelyn Jarmon Angie Miller Alisan Porter Miley Cyrus Nadezhda Aleksandrova
Samantha Harvey Kimberly Fransens Jack Vidgen
Brandon
Jackie Foster Addison Agen Son Seungyeon Noah Mac Jordan Smith
Lewis Capaldi Sofia Carson Matt McAndrew
Drake
Chloe Kohanski Michela Pace Chris Jamison Danielle Bradbery Marcelito Pomoy
Noah Mac Madilyn Bailey Nicole Cross
Michael
Koryn Hawthorne Samantha Harvey Scarlett Lee DEAN Little Mix
Miley Cyrus Chris Jamison Sia
Note: Italicized names are stolen artists (names struck through within former teams).
Underlined names are artists chosen to receive Eddie's fast pass.
Bold names is the wildcard Eddie selected to make the live shows

Blind auditions Edit

The Blind Auditions started on October 14. Coaches are allowed 7 artists to join their team.

✔ – Coach hit his/her "I WANT YOU" button
     Artist defaulted to this coach's team
     Artist elected to join this coach's team
     Artist eliminated with no coach pressing his or her "I WANT YOU" button
     Artist was selected by Eddie to receive the fast past, which placed them instantly in the Playoff portion of the competition.

Episode 1 (February 14)Edit

Order Artist Song Coach's and contestant's choices
Aili James Drake Brandon Michael
1 Angie Miller "Nobody's Perfect"
2 Daughtry "Radioactive"
3 Megan Nicole "The One That Got Away"
4 Sofia Carson "Can't Help Falling In Love"
5 Katherine Jenkins "Time To Say Goodbye"
6 Jackie Foster "What About Us"
7 Maelyn Jarmon "Fields Of Gold"
8 Marc Martel "Killer Queen"
9 Lewis Capaldi "Hold Me While You Wait"
10 Casey Donovan "Lonely"

Episode 2 (February 15) Edit

Order Artist Song Coach's and contestant's choices
Aili James Drake Brandon Michael
1 Chloe x Halle "Grown"
2 Lizzo "Good As Hell"
3 Tierra Whack "Unemployed"
4 Michela Pace "Total Eclipse Of The Heart"
5 Madilyn Bailey "When I Was Your Man"
6 Little Mix "Black Magic"
7 Pentatonix "No"
8 Audra McDonald "Maybe This Time"
9 Marcelito Pomoy "Beauty & The Beast"
10 Jack Vidgen "Hello"

Episode 3 (February 16)Edit

Order Artist Song Coach's and contestant's choices
Aili James Drake Brandon Michael
1 Samantha Harvey "Dusk Till Dawn"
2 Shellyann "I'll Never Love Again"
3 Leona Lewis "Bridge Over Troubled Water"
4 Inês Simões "I Have Nothing"
5 Kimberly Maasdamme "Hello"
6 Nadezhda Aleksandrova "Wicked Game"
7 The Wood Brothers "I Got Loaded"
8 Low Cut Connie "Dirty Water"
9 Jukebox The Ghost "Fred Astaire"
10 Addison Agen "Jolene"

Episode 4 (February 17)Edit

Order Artist Song Coach's and contestant's choices
Aili James Drake Brandon Michael
1 Alisan Porter "What If I Wake Up"
2 Chloe Kohanski "Come This Far"
3 Kimberly Fransens "Hotline Bling"
4 Jordan Smith "Chandelier" Team Full
5 Koryn Hawthorne "My Kind Of Love"
6 Matt McAndrew "A Thousand Years"
7 Disturbed "The Sound Of Silence"
8 Jordis Unga "Knocking On Heaven's Door"
9 Lady Gaga "Bang Bang (My Baby Shot Me Down)"
10 F.A.I.T.H "Ain't No Other Man"

Episode 5 (February 18)Edit

Order Artist Song Coach's and contestant's choices
Aili James Drake Brandon Michael
1 Sia "Chandelier" Team Full
2 Catie Turner "Once Upon a Dream"
3 Danielle Bradbery "Mean"
4 Scarlett Lee "I Put a Spell On You"
5 Demi van Wijingaarden "Something's Gotta Hold On Me"
6 Noah Mac "Issues/Hold On"
7 Janelle Monáe "Make Me Feel"
8 DEAN "love"
9 The Regrettes "Seashore"
10 Miley Cyrus "Malibu"

Episode 6 (February 19)Edit

Order Artist Song Coach's and contestant's choices
Aili James Drake Brandon Michael
1 Nicole Cross "Dancing On My Own" Team Full
2 Cynthia Erivo "God Bless The Child" Team Full
3 Gwen Stefani "Make Me Like You"
4 Skylar Grey "Coming Home"
5 Saara Aalto "Alive"
6 Son Seungyeon "I Have Nothing"
7 Shila Amzah "Set Fire To The Rain" Team Full
8 Bryce Vine "Sunday Morning"
9 Hunter Hayes "Thinking Out Loud"
10 Chris Jamison "Known"

The Battles Edit

The Battle Rounds started on February 21. The coaches can each steal two losing artists from another team.

     Artist won the Battle and advances to the Playoffs
     Artist lost the Battle but was stolen by another coach and advances to the Playoffs
     Artist lost the Battle and was eliminated
Episode Coach Order Winner Song Song Loser 'Steal' result
Aili Drake Bran Mich
Episode 7
(February 21)
Aili James 1 Alisan Porter "Cry Baby" "Can You Feel The Love Tonight" Samantha Harvey N/A
Michael 2 Little Mix "Touch" "Breathe Me" Sia Team Full
Drake 3 Danielle Bradbery "Maybe It Was Memphis" "Hello" Nicole Cross N/A
Brandon 4 Jordan Smith "Halo" "Take Me To Church" Matt McAndrew N/A
Episode 8
(February 21)
Michael 1 DEAN "21" "Earned It" Chris Jamison Team Full
Brandon 2 Son Seungyeon "Bohemian Rhapsody" "Love Is The Name" Sofia Carson Team Full N/A
Aili James 3 Angie Miller "Yesterday" "I Have Nothing" Jack Vidgen N/A
Drake 4 Marcelito Pomoy "The Prayer" "Way Down We Go" Noah Mac
Episode 9
(February 21)
Brandon 1 Addison Agen "Beneath Your Beautiful" "Headspace" Lewis Capaldi Team Full Team Full Team Full
Drake 2 Chloe Kohanski "Landslide" "Titanium" Madilyn Bailey
Aili James 3 Maelyn Jarmon "Dreamboat" "Stone Cold" Kimberly Fransens N/A
Michael 4 Koryn Hawthorne "Try" "Happy Together" Miley Cyrus

The Live Playoffs Edit

The Playoffs aired on February 21st, 2020. The format worked as each of the five artists would perform, and then 3 will advance selected by their respective coach, however Eddie will select 1 from each team to battle in a wildcard duel where only 1 will move through.

The first night will contain Aili James' and Brandon's artists while the second night will contain Drake's and Michael's artists as well as the wildcard duel.

     Artist was chosen by Eddie to participate in the wildcard duel.
     Artist was chosen by their coach or Eddie to advance to the Live Show
     Artist was not chosen by their coach or Eddie and was eliminated
Episode Coach Order Artist Song Result
Episode 10
(February 23)
Aili James 1 Alisan Porter "Stone Cold" Aili James' Choice
2 Miley Cyrus "Jolene" Eddie's Choice
3 Maelyn Jarmon "Mad World" Aili James' Choice
4 Nadezhda Aleksandrova "Make It Rain" Eliminated
5 Angie Miller "You Set Me Free" Aili James' Choice
Brandon 6 Noah Mac "Hold Back The River" Eddie's Choice
7 Jackie Foster "Gravity" Brandon's Choice
8 Addison Agen "Tennessee Rain" Brandon's Choice
9 Son Seungyeon "Lost Jungle" Brandon's Choice
10 Jordan Smith "Somebody To Love" Eliminated
Episode 11
(February 23)
Drake 1 Danielle Bradbery "Wasted" Eddie's Choice
2 Marcelito Pomoy "Con Te Partiro" Eliminated
3 Michela Pace "Praying" Drake's Choice
4 Chris Jamison "When I Was Your Man" Drake's Choice
5 Chloe Kohanski "Total Eclipse Of The Heart" Drake's Choice
Michael 6 Samantha Harvey "Someone You Loved" Michael's Choice
7 Little Mix "Love On The Brain" Eliminated
8 DEAN "D (half moon)" Michael's Choice
9 Scarlett Lee "I'll Never Love Again" Eddie's Choice
10 Koryn Hawthorne "Make It Rain" Michael's Choice
Wildcard Duel Choice Aili James 1 Miley Cyrus "Jolene" Eliminated
Brandon 2 Noah Mac "Hold Back The River" Eliminated
Drake 3 Danielle Bradbery "Wasted" Eliminated
Michael 4 Scarlett Lee "I'll Never Love Again" Eddie's Choice

Guest PerformancesEdit

Order Artist Song
1 Halsey "Colors"
2 Fifth Harmony "Like I'm Gonna Lose You"
3 Alessia Cara & Troye Sivan "Here"

Show 1: Top 13 (Feb 25) Edit

The Top 13 performed on Tuesday, February 25, 2020, with the results the following episode. The 2 artists with the lowest scores overall will be eliminated, while the next 2 lowest will be in a Sing-Off.

Episode Coach Order Artist Song Result
Episode 12
(January 25)
Drake 1 Michela Pace "The Power Of Love" Judges' Vote
Michael 2 Samantha Harvey "All I Ask" Judges' Vote
Aili James 3 Alisan Porter "Desperado" Judges' Vote
Drake 4 Chloe Kohanski "Time After Time" Bottom Two
Brandon 5 Jackie Foster "Never Tear Us Apart" Judges' Vote
Michael 6 Koryn Hawthorne "How Great Thou Art" Judges' Vote
Brandon 7 Son Seungyeon "The Unwritten Legend" Bottom Two
Aili James 8 Maelyn Jarmon "Wait For You" Judges' Vote
Michael 9 Scarlett Lee "This Is Me" Eliminated
10 DEAN "What2Do" Eliminated
Drake 11 Chris Jamison "Photograph" Judges' Vote
Aili James 12 Angie Miller "Who You Are" Judges' Vote
Brandon 13 Addison Agen "She Used To Be Mine" Judges' Vote
Sing-Off Performances
Episode 13
(February 25)
Brandon 1 Son Seungyeon "I Have Nothing" Eliminated
Drake 2 Chloe Kohanski "Bette Davis Eyes" Instant Save

Guest PerformancesEdit

Order Artist Song
1 MaKenzie Thomas "How Deep Is Your Love"

Show 2: Top 10 (Feb 27) Edit

The Top 10 performed on Thursday, February 27, 2020, with the results the following episode. The artist with the lowest score overall will be eliminated, while the next 2 lowest will be in a Sing-Off.

Episode Coach Order Artist Song Result
Episode 14
(January 27)
Aili James 1 Angie Miller "Halo" Judges' Vote
Michael 2 Samantha Harvey "Dance With My Father" Judges' Vote
Drake 3 Michela Pace "Lost On You" Bottom Two
Brandon 4 Addison Agen "Lucky" Judges' Vote
Aili James 5 Alisan Porter "River" Judges' Vote
Michael 6 Koryn Hawthorne "It's A Man's Man's Man's World" Judges' Vote
Brandon 7 Jackie Foster "Still Into You" Bottom Two
Aili James 8 Maelyn Jarmon "Stay" Judges' Vote
Drake 9 Chris Jamison "Higher" Eliminated
10 Chloe Kohanski "Wish I Didn't Love You" Judges' Vote
Sing-Off Performances
Episode 15
(February 27)
Brandon 1 Jackie Foster "Alone" Instant Save
Drake 1 Michela Pace "Turning Tables" Eliminated

Guest PerformancesEdit

Order Artist Song
1 Toneisha Harris "I Want To Know What Love Is"
2 Margie Mays "I Found A Boy"

Show 3: Top 8 (Feb 29) Edit

The Top 8 performed on Saturday, February 29, 2020, with the results the following episode. The artist with the lowest score overall will be eliminated, while the next 2 lowest will be in a Sing-Off.

Episode Coach Order Artist Song Result
Episode 16
(February 29)
Aili James 1 Alisan Porter "Somewhere" Bottom Two
Brandon 2 Jackie Foster "Bring Me To Life" Judges' Vote
Michael 3 Koryn Hawthorne "Make It Rain" Judges' Vote
Brandon 4 Addison Agen "Angel From Montgomery" Eliminated
Drake 5 Chloe Kohanski "Thank You" Judges' Vote
Aili James 6 Angie Miller "Bring Me To Life" Judges' Vote
Michael 7 Samantha Harvey "Supermarket Flowers" Bottom Two
Aili James 8 Maelyn Jarmon "The Scientist" Judges' Vote
Sing-Off Performances
Episode 17
(February 29)
Michael 1 Samantha Harvey "Lose You To Love Me" Instant Save
Aili James 2 Alisan Porter "Stone Cold" Eliminated

Guest PerformancesEdit

Order Artist Song
1 Megan Danielle "Remedy"
2 Thunderstorm Artis "Blackbird"

Show 4: Semifinals (Mar 2) Edit

The Top 6 performed on Monday, March 2, 2020, with the results the following episode. The artist with the lowest score overall will be eliminated, while the next 2 lowest will be in a Sing-Off.

Episode Coach Order Artist Song Result
Episode 18
(March 2)
Aili James 1 Maelyn Jarmon "Hallelujah" Judges' Vote
Michael 2 Koryn Hawthorne "Oh Mary Don't You Weep" Bottom Two
Drake 3 Chloe Kohanski "Total Eclipse Of The Heart" Judges' Vote
Brandon 4 Jackie Foster "Alone" Judges' Vote
Aili James 5 Angie Miller "Sorry Seems To Be The Hardest Word" Bottom Two
Michael 6 Samantha Harvey "Can't Help Falling In Love" Eliminated
Sing-Off Performances
Episode 19
(March 2)
Aili James 1 Angie Miller "You Set Me Free" Eliminated
Michael 2 Koryn Hawthorne "Speak The Name" Instant Save

Guest PerformancesEdit

Order Artist Song
1 Samantha Howell "Take It On The Run"

Show 5: The Live Finale (Mar 4) Edit

The Top 4 performed on Wednesday, March 4, 2020, with the results the following episode. The artists would perform two songs, and in the end the artist with the highest rankings would win the whole thing.

Episode Coach Order Artist Song Result
Episode 20
(March 4)
Aili James 1 Maelyn Jarmon "Mad World" Winner
Drake 2 Chloe Kohanski "Call Me" 4th Place
Michael 3 Koryn Hawthorne "You Still Love Me" 3rd Place
Brandon 4 Jackie Foster "Gravity" Runner-Up
Michael 5 Koryn Hawthorne "Make It Rain" 3rd Place
Brandon 6 Jackie Foster "Alone" Runner-Up
Drake 7 Chloe Kohanski "Landslide" 4th Place
Aili James 8 Maelyn Jarmon "Hallelujah" Winner

Guest PerformancesEdit

Order Artist Song
1 Kelly Clarkson "The Story"
2 "Strawberry Wine"
3 Allegra Miles "Use Somebody"
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.